Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

We highly respect and appreciate the amount of trust you place in us. Hence, we provide the highest standards for the privacy of our customers’ information that they share with us. To know more about what information and data we may collect from you, read the below statement.

Note:

However this privacy policy is subject to change anytime without any prior notice to you. To be sure of any changes, it’s suggested that you keep on reviewing this policy from time to time. 

By visiting this Website you are bound to agree the terms and conditions mentioned in this Privacy policy. If not then please do not access or use the website.

Even by just using the website, you are expressing you consent to us for the disclosure and use of your private and personal information in accordance to this Privacy policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Use.    

1. Collection of Personal Information

When you access our website, you will be asked for your personal information like you name, your preferences, email address, etc. This personal information provided by you would be collected and store by us in order to provide you a smooth and safe user experience. This information will also help us to reach you with the best services that meet your needs. It will also help us customize our website as per your preferences of shopping.

In general, you have the access to the website and you can browse it easily without revealing your personal information. But once you share your personal information with us, we have full right to save and collect that data. Although, while filling the personal information details, we do mention which fields are compulsory and which are optional. Based on your behavior on our website, we may detect your buying preferences and other information and further use it to do our internal research about the users’ interests, demographics, choices, buying pattern etc. We do this so that we can understand our users and provide them with better services further.  The information provided by you is compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis. Following could be the information we may track, the URL from which you entered our website (whether the URL belongs to our website or you came from some external source), after viewing a certain page on our website, which URL you go next (whether that URL is of our website or not), information of your computer browser or may be your I.P address also.        

“Cookies” is the device that we use for data collection on certain web pages, so that we can analyze the web page flow, promote trust and measure the promotional effectiveness. Cookies are small files that are stored on a user’s computer which provides a data specific to the client and the website. Cookies also help us in providing information that targets your interest. Accepting or declining our cookies depends upon your choice, if your browser allows, however if you decline you might not be able to use few features on our website. Cookies are also used in a way where you don’t have to enter your password for every session, if you decline the cookie you will be required to enter your password again and again for a session. But most of the cookies are “session cookies” which are deleted as soon as the session ends.      

However, you may come across “cookies” on certain web pages which are placed by the third parties and we have no control on the use of cookies by the third parties.

 If you make a purchase from our website, we may gather the information about your buying pattern. 

If you post messages or feedback on any of our Social Media platforms like Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest etc then we have all the rights to collect that information. We keep this information to provide customer support, resolve disputes (if any) and sort out problem as permitted by the law.

We collect information like your name, email address, phone number, shipping address and billing address details from you when you create an account on the website. However you can browse the website without registering an account but if you want to place an order then creating an account on the website is must. We can use the personal information provided by you to send you discount, deals and promotional offers going on the website.

2. Use of Profile and Demographic Data

We use your personal details to serve you with the best services. Basically we use your personal information to send you the offers and deals going on the website, however you have all the rights to opt out from such uses. Further we also use your personal information to understand your interest in our services and products, your buying pattern, collect money for your purchase, inform you about the various offers and deals, troubleshoot problems, resolve disputes (if any), detect and protect us against and fraud, error or criminal activity; implement out terms & conditions; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

We constantly put on our efforts to improve our services and products offerings and for that purpose we collect and analyze your demographic details and data about your activities on our website.

We recognize your IP address and also use it to diagnose any problem with the server. Your IP address also helps us in identifying you and thus we can have broader demographic information about you.

We may sometimes ask you to fill the optional online survey forms.  In these forms you might be asked to fill information like your contact details and demographic details like your postal code, age, income group etc. This data is used to determine the user experience on our website.

3. Sharing Personal Details

We may share your personal information with the other companies and affiliates. These companies may send you their marketing offers; however you have all the rights to opt out.

Your personal information may be disclosed to the third parties. This disclosure to the third party might be necessary for us in order to provide you with our services, to enforce the User Agreement, to assist our marketing activities, to fulfill our legal obligations, or to detect safeguard and investigate any kind of illegal and fraudulent activities related to the services of our website. Your personal information (without your consent) is not shared with the third parties for the purpose of their marketing activities.

We may also share your personal information if it is anytime required by law to do so or in good belief that sharing is necessary in order to respond to the court order or any other legal process.  

If we plan to merge or acquire or amalgamate with any other business entity, then in that case also DBTrendz and our affiliates have the right to disclose your personal details to the other business entity.

4. Linking to Other Sites

Our website has several links to other websites that might collect your personal data. In that case DBTrendz.com is not to be held responsible.

5. Security Measures

Our website provides strict security measures in order to safeguard the loss or misuse of your personal information under our control. Whenever you access your account or edit any information, we use the secure server for that. Once we receive your personal information, it is our responsibility to protect it against any unauthorized access.

6. Choice of Opting out

 After setting up an account on the website, we provide all our users an option to any time opt- out from receiving any type of non-essential (promotional and marketing emailers or communications) from us in general as well as on behalf of our partners.

If you want to delete your contact information from the list of DBTrendz.com newsletters then please tick on the option unsubscribe.

7. Other Companies Advertisements on DBTrendz.com

We publish third-party companies’ ads on our website. There is a possibility that these companies might use your provided personal information like you name, email address or phone number and send you their marketing offers. You can anyways opt out of it, if you don’t want such offers. 

8. Your Consent

When you are using our Website and also providing your information, you are giving your consent to the collection as well as use of the information you have provided on the Website in accordance with this Privacy Policy as well but not limited to your consent for sharing your information as per this privacy policy.

If in any case we change our website’s privacy policy, the same will be edited in this page and you can see them.

9. All credit/debit cards details and personally identifiable information will NOT be stored, sold, shared, rented or leased to any third parties. 

10. The Website Policies and Terms & Conditions may be changed or updated occasionally to meet the requirements and standards. Therefore the Customers’ are encouraged to frequently visit these sections in order to be updated about the changes on the website. Modifications will be effective on the day they are posted.

11. Some of the advertisements you see on the Site are selected and delivered by third parties, such as ad networks, advertising agencies, advertisers, and audience segment providers. These third parties may collect information about you and your online activities, either on the Site or on other websites, through cookies, web beacons, and other technologies in an effort to understand your interests and deliver to you advertisements that are tailored to your interests. Please remember that we do not have access to, or control over, the information these third parties may collect. The information practices of these third parties are not covered by this privacy policy. 

12. Grievance Officer

DBTrendz Online Retail & E Commerce Trading FZC   PO Box 327832, Ras Al Khaimah Free Trade Zone, RAK, United Arab Emirates License Number : 5012338 info@DBTrendz.com    (+971) 5267 63134 (UAE),( +91 ) 92122 24172 (IND)

13. Questions?

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, Kindly contact us

 

Loading...